Presentation Evening 2014

 The annual Arthur Mellows Village College Presentation Evening took place on Thursday 3 April, during which certificates and awards were presented to a representative number of students, indicative of real success achieved at all levels.  It is a tradition that such successes have become an established expectation at Arthur Mellows.
 
Our guest speaker this year was Mr Richard Hutchinson, an ex-student and ‘Old Boy’ of Arthur Mellows (1965 – 1972) and currently an Employment Judge.  Mr Hutchinson was the first student to leave Arthur Mellows Village College and go on to University.
 
 Mr Hutchinson was Head Boy at Arthur Mellows in 1972; studying at Arthur Mellows from 1965 to 1972, he left with A Levels in Geography, History and Maths.  Mr Hutchinson went on to study at Sheffield University, graduating in 1975 with a BA (Law) Hons degree.  He then went on to train with Warren and Allen Solicitors in Nottingham and qualified as a Solicitor in 1979.  
 
In 1983, Mr Hutchinson became a Partner in the practice Maclaren Warner; he was appointed as a fee paid Employment Judge in 1993.  In 1999, Mr Hutchinson set up his own niche Employment Law practice; he was appointed as a salaried Employment Judge in 2010.  He is now based at the Nottingham Employment Tribunal.  
 
 The College has moved on a great deal since Mr Hutchinson was a student,  not only in the size of the student body, but also in terms of the resources and excellent facilities offered to young people to help them achieve their maximum potential.  The College was honoured that Richard Hutchison was able to be the Guest Speaker at this event.
 
Head of College, Mr Sandeman said;
“Academic results for the College are only one indication of success.  In other areas, particularly sporting and cultural, many individuals and groups of students have been involved at all levels.  Their participation resulted in a large number of awards which reflected most positively upon themselves and the College.  Our students show enthusiasm which is most creditable to themselves, their parents and the College staff who care for them.”
 
 
Presentation Evening Award Winners:

Outstanding Achievement Award in Business

Poppy

Lane

Outstanding Achievement Award in English Language and Literature

Natalie

Hughes

Outstanding Achievement Award in  English Language

Georgia

Rytina

Outstanding Achievement Award in English Literature

Beth

Oliver

Outstanding Achievement Award in Mathematics

Marc

Megginson

Outstanding Achievement Award in Chemistry

Stephen

Morgan

Outstanding Achievement Award in Physics

Innes

Turral

Outstanding Achievement Award in Biology

Aileen

Baird

Outstanding Achievement Award in History

Beth

Oliver

The Duncan Fleet Duke of Edinburgh Award

Samuel

Matthews

Outstanding Achievement Award in Geography

Charlotte

Harris

Outstanding Achievement Award in Travel and Tourism

Sophie

Whitton

Outstanding Achievement Award in Philosophy and Ethics

Ellie

Jones

Outstanding Achievement Award in Modern Foreign Languages

Aileen

Baird

The Neil Pengilley Award for Sport

Sian

Jones

Outstanding Achievement Award in Psychology

Charlotte

Rowley

Outstanding Achievement Award in Media Studies

Heather

Paxton

Outstanding Achievement Award in ICT

Adeela

Shah

Outstanding Achievement Award in Sociology

Poppy

Lane

Outstanding Achievement Award in Health and Social Care

Bethany

Banks

The Paula Whitfield Award for contributions to Drama in the College

Emily

Cartwright

Karen Gribble Award for Art

Ellie

Jones

Outstanding Achievement Award in Textiles

Hannah

Stillingfleet

Outstanding Achievement Award in Technology - Graphics

Oliver

Mee

Outstanding Achievement Award in Technology - Resistant Materials

Marcus

Swallow

Outstanding Achievement Award in Food Technology

Amy

Cancea

Outstanding Achievement Award in General Studies

Erin

McClean

Outstanding Achievement Award in Extended Project Qualification

Abigail

Hookham

Higher Sports Leader Award

Charlotte

Harris

Higher Sports Leader Award

Elizabeth

Pacey

Higher Sports Leader Award

Jake

Gardiner

Governors' Award for Best GCSE Results

Bethany

Searle

Outstanding Progress Award

Nadia

McKnight

Head Boy Award

Benjamin

Reynolds

Head Girl Award

Charlie

Wing