Presentation Evening - Class of 2018

Last night the College celebrated Presentation Evening where the class of 2018 received their hard earned A Level Certificates.  Past students, who left the College in the Summer, gathered with their parents to celebrate their success which culminated in a record breaking year as far as A Level examinations were concerned.
 
A large selection of students were also recognised by individual departments in terms of outstanding success and the full list of award winners are shown below.
 
 
Mike Sandeman said during his speech that the College is incredibly proud of the young people that leave us at the age of 18, recognising them as rounded citizens who will play a positive role in moving society forward.  He congratulated them all on their outstanding effort in their A Level examinations and wished them all the very best for their future endeavours, be that at university, apprenticeship or the world of work.
 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Outstanding Achievement Award in Music

Elliot Theakstone

Outstanding Achievement Award in Computer Science

Zac Hickton-Jarvis

Outstanding Achievement Award in English Language

Ben Copping

Outstanding Achievement Award in English Literature

Jasmine Thompson

Outstanding Achievement Award in Mathematics

Ben Galjaard

Outstanding Achievement Award in Further Mathematics

Jagdeep Dhesi

Outstanding Achievement Award in Physics

Jagdeep Dhesi

Outstanding Achievement Award in Chemistry

Maria Cameron

Outstanding Achievement Award in Biology

Selina Yau

Outstanding Achievement Award in Science BTEC Applied

Charley Swift

Outstanding Achievement Award in Geography

Molly Anton

Outstanding Achievement Award in History

Josh Warden

Outstanding Achievement Award in Modern Foreign Languages: French
German

Laura Reilly
Charlie Westbrook

The Paula Whitfield Award for Drama

Ali Hamade

Karen Gribble Award for Art

Rebecca Covill

Outstanding Achievement Award in Fine Textiles

Caitlin Jones

Outstanding Achievement Award in Psychology

Iga Zlotucha

Outstanding Achievement Award in Sociology

Keeleigh Wright

Outstanding Achievement Award in Business

Jordan Smith

Outstanding Achievement Award in BTEC Business

Jack Dean

Outstanding Achievement Award in Economics

Miles Throne

Outstanding Achievement Award in Travel and Tourism

Miles Throne

Outstanding Achievement Award in RE

Paige Tee

Outstanding Achievement Award in Media Studies

Tim Warburton

Outstanding Achievement Award in Extended Project

Sophie Griffin

Outstanding Achievement Award in Health and Social Care

Keziah Hammond

The Duncan Fleet Duke of Edinburgh Award to:

Shazia Bharwani, Jerry Norman, Ryan Pleasance, Dylan Walsh, Catherine Whight,
Sean Wilkinson, Imogen Woodard

The Neil Pengilley Award for Sport

Imogen Woodard

BTEC Sport

Jaxon Simmons

Higher Sports Leader Awards to:

George Bateman, Jadeane Christian, Holly Crowther, Jack Escott, Jerry Norman,
Imogen Woodard

Head Boy Award

Charlie Westbrook

Head Girl Award

Holly Crowther