Louis Smith Visits Arthur Mellows Village College Presentation Evening 2013

 On Tuesday 26 March, Arthur Mellows Village College held its annual Presentation Evening, during which certificates and awards were presented to a representative number of students, indicative of real success achieved at all levels.  It is a tradition that such successes have become an established expectation at Arthur Mellows.

Our guest speaker this year was the Olympic Medallist, Louis Smith.  Louis was a student at Arthur Mellows between 2000 and 2007.  His love affair with Gymnastics began at the age of 4.  Suffering with ADHD as a child, Louis tried a variety of sports over a number of years giving him the opportunity to release his energy.  It was Gymnastics that eventually captured his mind and at the age of 15 Louis secured his first major international title, becoming Junior European Champion in 2004.  This was swiftly followed by a Commonwealth Gold medal in 2006 and then Olympic success in the form of a Bronze medal in Beijing in 2008 and more recently a Silver medal in London 2012.
 
As if the success of London 2012 wasn’t enough, Louis captured the hearts and minds of the British public in his venture into Strictly Come Dancing.  Along with his partner, Flavia Cacace, Louis lifted the Strictly Glitterball at the end of series 10, playing to his strength and his gymnastic talents to great effect, bringing the pommel horse moves to the dance floor in a thrilling show dance.
 
The College was extremely honoured that Louis found time in his busy schedule to be the Guest Speaker at this event.
 
Mike Sandeman, Head of College, said “to have Louis Smith as our Guest Speaker contributed to the ‘best ever’ Presentation Evening.  He is a truly inspirational person who was superb with the students he was presenting awards to.  He ensured everyone had ‘their moment of fame’ and the College is extremely grateful to him for the time he gave up in his busy schedule.
 
Academic results for the College are only one indication of success.  In other areas, particularly sporting and cultural, many individuals and groups of students have been involved at all levels.  Their participation resulted in a large number of awards which reflected most positively upon themselves and the College.  Our students show enthusiasm which is most creditable to themselves, their parents and the College staff who care for them.
 
 

View the Photo Gallery from the night Or Download the Gallery as a compressed Zip File

 
Presentation Evening Award Winners:

Outstanding Progress Award

Joseph Giggs
Lucy Moylan
Shannon Dale

Outstanding Achievement Award in English Language

Keanu Gee

Outstanding Achievement Award in English Literature

Amelia Haines-Eynon

Outstanding Achievement Award in English Language / Literature

Shannon Pardoe

Outstanding Achievement Award in Media Studies

Modestas Visockas

Outstanding Achievement Award in Environmental Science

Sam Rollason

Outstanding Achievement Award in Physics

Emily Beales

Outstanding Achievement Award in Biology

Emily Beales

Outstanding Achievement Award in Chemistry

Luke Stalley

Outstanding Achievement Award in Mathematics

Tommy Huynh

Outstanding Achievement Award in Philosophy and Ethics

Lauren Davies

Outstanding Achievement Award in History

Ben Kruse

Outstanding Achievement Award in Geography

Amy Ptolomey

Outstanding Achievement Award in Travel and Tourism 

Holly Cooper

Outstanding Achievement Award in General Studies

Jade Emery

Outstanding Achievement Award in Graphics

Rachel Taylor

Outstanding Achievement Award in Resistant Materials

Robert Shadbolt

Outstanding Achievement Award in Technology – Textiles

Megan Bill

The Karen Gribble Award for Art

Alexandria Clow

Outstanding Achievement Award in Food Technology

Robin Leaper

The Paula Whitfield Award for contributions to Drama

Hope Tarney-Peters

Outstanding Achievement Award in Business Studies

Joshua Lawes

Outstanding Achievement Award in Applied Business

Hannah Dundas

Outstanding Achievement Award in Health and Social Care

Victoria Howchin

Outstanding Achievement Award in ICT

Adam Short

Outstanding Achievement Award in Psychology

Siobhan Jones

Outstanding Achievement Award for Extended Project Qualification

Siobhan Jones

Outstanding Achievement Award in Sociology

Ben Kruse

The Neil Pengilley Award for Sport

Jo Longland

The Duncan Fleet Duke of Edinburgh Award

Amelia Haines-Eynon

Governors’ Award for Outstanding GCSE Results

Georgia Lindley

Head Boy Award

Adam Dinatale

Head Girl Award

Emily Beales

 

View the Photo Gallery from the night